Background of Blue Water Navy Claims (1991 – 2018)
[…] In January 2019, the court issued its decision.
By May 2019, the government decided not to appeal and Procopio became the law of the land.
The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims and the Board of Veterans Appeals began to process claims and appeals affected by Procopio.
Until….
Congress Passes Blue Water Navy Legislation.
Shortly after the Court’s decision in Procopio, in June 2019, Congress passed a law that did extended the presumption of Agent Orange exposure to Blue Water Navy veterans. 38 U.S.C. §1116A.
That law defined the area covered by the presumption as “not more than 12 nautical miles seaward of a line commencing on the southwestern demarcation line of the waters of Vietnam and Cambodia and intersecting [a list of points].” 38 U.S.C. §1116A.
The law also did some things for Korean DMZ vets, who we will talk about in another post.